Sunday , December 15 2019
Home / UK Visa for Thai / UK Marriage Visitor Visa

UK Marriage Visitor Visa

British visa for ThaiYou can apply for a UK visa for a Thai national in Bangkok, Thailand. The process can be complicated and the visas do get denied if not done correctly so always seek the advice of an immigration lawyer in Thailand for more information and assistance. Note that the visa does take about 3 months to complete.

What you can do with a Marriage Visitors Visa

You will be able to enter the UK and within 6 months you will need to apply for an extension to stay in the United Kingdom. This visa is what you would call a UK fiancée visa. Note that while on this visa you will not be allowed to access the welfare system, you will not be able to bring family member with as they have to apply separately. Take proper legal advice on this. You cannot extend this visa without getting married and you are not allowed to change your visa into something else while in the UK.

Eligibility for the Marriage Visitors Visa

  • Your fiancée must be over the age of 18;
  • Your fiancée must be able to get married within 6 months in the UK;
  • You must be in the genuine relationship;
  • You must be able to support yourself while in the UK;
  • You will leave the UK before the visa expires.

Documents needed for the Visa:

  • Your current passport;
  • Proof that you can support yourself for 6 months;
  • Proof of future relationship; (eg Proof of notification of marriage)
  • Your travel plans as well as your location of stay while in the UK;

If you have been married before then you will need a copy of the death certificate of your former spouse or if divorced then a divorce decree or decree absolute would be needed. You will need to provide all the documents in Thai and have them translated to English or to Welsh if you are going to stay and get married in Wales.

Take legal advice from an immigration lawyer in Thailand as there is also the issue of minor children as well as having a prenuptial agreement drafted that covers both Thailand as well as the UK. Prenuptials in the UK can be complex so you need to ensure that all of these are completed before you get married. There are other options such as a UK Spouse visa and you can find that on this website if you have already registered you marriage in Thailand and simple looking for a UK visa for a Thai fiancée while in Thailand.

Visa denial in Thailand does occur. The main reasons for these tend to be where a Thai national has overstayed her UK visa before. You would need to take legal advice on this and other problems that might also cause the visa application to be rejected.